Journey

In The Total Political Career of 36 years Shripad Naik Have Been Given Various Responsibility Which Are As Follows:

 

YEARPOSITIONS HELD
1984-93Sarpanch (Head), Durbhat Village Panchayat (two terms)
1988-90General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh
1988Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
1990-95President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa
1994-99Member, Goa Legislative Assembly
Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
1995-96Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party
Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly
1999Elected to 13th Lok Sabha
1999-Sep. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001Union Minister of State, Agriculture
2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002Union Minister of State, Shipping
2002-2003Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation
24 May 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003Union Minister of State, Road Transport & Highways
8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004Union Minister of State, Finance
2004Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term)

Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table
Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
7 Aug. 2007Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
2009Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
31 Aug. 2009Member, Standing Committee on Energy.
7 Oct. 2009Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation
2012-13Member, Public Accounts Committee
May, 2014Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism.
9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
5 July 2016 - 25 May 2019Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
May, 2019Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
30 May 2019 onwardsUnion Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Defence
Back to top